Now we see them doing a bit of a 180

Spanish translation: ahora los vemos dar un giro de 180 grados

06:44 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Now we see them doing a bit of a 180
a telecom doc of a company
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:ahora los vemos dar un giro de 180 grados
Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir literalmente, puesto que esta expresión (con el sentido de cambio radical) se usa también en castellano.
Selected response from:

Deschant
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR SU
RESPUESTA Y PACIENCIA,LUISA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ahora los vemos dar un giro de 180 grados
Deschant
3ahora vemos que están cambiando radicalmente.
Susan Andrew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
now we see them doing a bit of a 180
ahora vemos que están cambiando radicalmente.


Explanation:
Que se dan un giro de 180º.

Without more context this is what comes to mind.

Susan Andrew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
now we see them doing a bit of a 180
ahora los vemos dar un giro de 180 grados


Explanation:
Lo puedes traducir literalmente, puesto que esta expresión (con el sentido de cambio radical) se usa también en castellano.


    Reference: http://www.emv.es/rehabilitacion.htm
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:AERg06A25ugJ:www.apoloy...
Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS POR SU
RESPUESTA Y PACIENCIA,LUISA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Tal vez agregaría "...dar *algo así como* un...". Saludos =:)
3 hrs
  -> Sí, exacto. Me faltó agregar ese matiz.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  Refugio
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
19 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search