company secretary

Spanish translation: secretario de la compañía

18:18 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate
English term or phrase: company secretary
Se trata de un certificado cuyo título dice lo siguiente: "Certification of changes among directors or company secretary or in the representation of a company".
Julio Carabias
Spain
Spanish translation:secretario de la compañía
Explanation:
Se refiere al Secretario de la Junta Directiva de la empresa. Usualmente se denomina el Secretario de la compañía.
Efectivamente es el representante de la empresa.
Selected response from:

Carolina Mendez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Secretaria (o) de la empresa
Alicia Casal
5 +1secretario de la compañía
Carolina Mendez
5Ver frase y traducciones.
Gabriela Rodriguez
5secretario(a) - de la Junta Directiva probablement
Xenia Wong
4Secretaría de la compañía
Adriana Casas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretario(a) - de la Junta Directiva probablement


Explanation:
sug,.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secretaria (o) de la empresa


Explanation:
sug.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
31 mins
  -> Gracias !!!

agree  María Isabel Vazquez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel!

agree  Mayte Vega
2 days 1 hr
  -> Bueno, Muchas Gracias !!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver frase y traducciones.


Explanation:
WCertificación de los cambios entre los directores o la secretaria (que lleva adelante la parte administrativa) de la compañía o quien se encargue de la representación de la empresa ".

sec·re·tary
n.

pl -tar·ies often cap

1. An officer of a business concern who may keep records of directors' and stockholders' meetings and of stock ownership and transfer and help supervise the company's interests
2. A government officer who superintends an administrative department.
Meaning #1: a person who is head of an administrative department of government

Meaning #2: an assistant who handles correspondence and clerical work for a boss or an organization
Synonym: secretarial assistant

Meaning #3: a person to whom a secret is entrusted
Synonym: repository.
secretary

A secretary is a person who performs routine, administrative, or personal tasks for a superior. These office employees perform duties such as typing, computer processing, and scheduling for an executive. Secretaries are often hard-working, important members of a business who know its administrative workings better than anyone else. They usually work at desks in offices.

Historically, the role of secretary has been associated with women. In 1952 American businessman Harry F. Klemfuss created a special Secretary's Day holiday in his company, to recognize the hard work of the women in his office. The holiday caught on, and is now celebrated in offices all over the world, often renamed "Administrative Professional's Day" to highlight the increased responsibility of today's secretary and avoid embarrassment to those who believe "secretary" refers only to women or to unskilled workers.

At the administrative level many job descriptions blur into each other; a secretary in one company might be called an administrative assistant in another. However, while Administrative Assistant is a truly generic term, not necessarily implying directly working for a superior, Secretary tends to be biased towards typing-based activities directed by a superior. Other titles describing jobs similar to or overlapping those of the traditional secretary are Office Coordinator, Executive Assistant, Office Manager and Administrative Professional.

Secretarial jobs are popular as they require few formal qualifications and yet can be skilled jobs. At the most basic end of the spectrum a secretary may need only a good command of the prevailing office language and the ability to type, while at the other end of the spectrum they may be required to take shorthand at spoken-language rates, type at high speeds using technical language, organise diaries and carry out administrative duties which may include accountancy. Other common tasks are filing and fetching papers (or the equivalent files and databases online), and planning meetings.

In some countries, a secretary is also the leader of a department of government, and performs duties equal to that of a minister of a ministry, for example The Secretary of Defense.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/secretary
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretario de la compañía


Explanation:
Se refiere al Secretario de la Junta Directiva de la empresa. Usualmente se denomina el Secretario de la compañía.
Efectivamente es el representante de la empresa.

Carolina Mendez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
10 mins

neutral  Chutzpahtic (X): ¿Sólo hay secretariOs?
17 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de la compañía


Explanation:
Pero no de persona, sino como una junta directiva, una rama de la compañía
suerte

Adriana Casas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search