charter surveyor

Spanish translation: Inspector Registrado (Chartered Surveyor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chartered Surveyor
Spanish translation:Inspector Registrado (Chartered Surveyor)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

19:39 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / curriculum vitae industrial engineer
English term or phrase: charter surveyor
context: curriculum vitae of an industrial engineer
"Education
Industrial Engineer
***Charter Surveyor***
Postgraduate Urbanization
MBA"
Gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
perito colegiado
Explanation:
Hola Els,

Aunque lo corecto en el original sería "chartered", se refiere a ser miembro de una organización que registra legalmente a los peritos/inspectores/agrimensores/etc.

Este link te puede dar una idea mejor: http://www.rics.org/RICSservices/RICSbranding/designations_u...

suerte!
Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-02 09:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Els, I still think \"charter surveyor\" is not the correct form although it is used:
\"charter surveyor\", 40 hits:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="charter surveyor"&bt...

\"chartered surveyor\", 69100 hits
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="chartered surveyor"&...

Igualmente, bien o mal, ambos están usados con el mismo significado.
Si no se refiere a bienes inmuebles, tal vez sería mejor \"perito\" o \"inspector\" colegiado/registrado y dejar de lado \"agrimensor\" o \"topógrafo\" (en este caso no creo que corresponda \"encuestador\").

Un saludo,
Grace.

Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I opted for Inspector Registrado (Chartered Surveyor)
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agrimensor colegiado
Irena
3 +2agrimensor
Daniel Larsen
3 +2perito colegiado
Graciela Carlyle
4topógrafo registrado
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrimensor


Explanation:
¿No será "chartered" surveyor en el sentido que es reconocido como agrimensor por una asociación regional o nacional?

Daniel Larsen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon: Si, reconocido - despues de un examen - por la Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), como un Real Colegio en España
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topógrafo registrado


Explanation:
surveyor, trabaje en una compañìa constructora y al topografo lo llamaban surveyor, y el charter, se debe referir a que esta registrado.
Espero que ayude

Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agrimensor colegiado


Explanation:
... Victor Elmer Tió Fernández solicitando la compra del terreno. Plano Catastral
de la propiedad firmado por un agrimensor colegiado. (1 copia). ...

html.rincondelvago.com/ topografia-en-republica-dominicana.html


    jpops01.jp.gobierno.pr:7778/pls/ portal/url/ITEM/EE126E434F114E319B42C4F383750277
    Reference: http://www.infocompu.com/CGI-BIN/ServiDeta.asp?UNICO=57
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perito colegiado


Explanation:
Hola Els,

Aunque lo corecto en el original sería "chartered", se refiere a ser miembro de una organización que registra legalmente a los peritos/inspectores/agrimensores/etc.

Este link te puede dar una idea mejor: http://www.rics.org/RICSservices/RICSbranding/designations_u...

suerte!
Grace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-02 09:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Els, I still think \"charter surveyor\" is not the correct form although it is used:
\"charter surveyor\", 40 hits:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="charter surveyor"&bt...

\"chartered surveyor\", 69100 hits
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="chartered surveyor"&...

Igualmente, bien o mal, ambos están usados con el mismo significado.
Si no se refiere a bienes inmuebles, tal vez sería mejor \"perito\" o \"inspector\" colegiado/registrado y dejar de lado \"agrimensor\" o \"topógrafo\" (en este caso no creo que corresponda \"encuestador\").

Un saludo,
Grace.



Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I opted for Inspector Registrado (Chartered Surveyor)
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Solomon
1 hr

agree  Kelvedon: just what I was going to suggest
17 hrs
  -> :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search