signature of person fingerprinted

Spanish translation: Firma de la persona correspondiente a las huellas dactilares

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature of person fingerprinted
Spanish translation:Firma de la persona correspondiente a las huellas dactilares
Entered by: Daniel Coria

14:48 Aug 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: signature of person fingerprinted
Es uno de los campos a completar en un certificado de antecedentes penales. Realmente parece tan fácil, y el significado es claro, ¿pero cómo lo redactarían en español?
Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Firma de la persona correspondiente a las huellas dactilares
Explanation:
O "firma de la persona cuyas huellas dactilares se toman"...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! second option sounds better :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Firma de la persona correspondiente a las huellas dactilares
Daniel Coria
5Firma de quien...
Arturo Delgado
4Firma de la persona a la que se le toma las huellas digitales
Ana Brassara
4huella dactilar del demandante
Felicite Robertson
4"Firma de la persona a la que se le tomaron sus huellas dactilares"
Rosmu
3 -1huella dactilar
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huella dactilar del demandante


Explanation:
none


Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> I forgot the signature bit

disagree  Arturo Delgado: este documento lo SOLICITAN personas que, por ejemplo, estan postulando a un empleo.
24 mins
  -> no need to shout

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Firma de la persona correspondiente a las huellas dactilares


Explanation:
O "firma de la persona cuyas huellas dactilares se toman"...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! second option sounds better :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí - hace falta decir que es una firma. Saludos Daniel.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca... Saludos!

agree  Julio Torres
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio...

agree  Anabel Martínez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
huella dactilar


Explanation:
I would leave it just like that. I think there is no need for more explenations.

Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arturo Delgado: Hay un espacio donde va la huella dactilar y otro donde va la firma. Ambos tienen sus propios titulos.
23 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firma de la persona a la que se le toma las huellas digitales


Explanation:
Instructions for Completing Fingerprint Cards
(Information must be typed or printed in black ink)
(1) NAME: Print or type your name, last name first, in the space at the top center of the form.
(2) ***SIGNATURE OF PERSON FINGERPRINTED: In the blank at the top left of the card, sign your name as you ordinarily do***

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:q8n2oKILljEJ:www.idahor...

Signature of Person Being Fingerprinted: The person being fingerprinted must sign his or her legal name in this block. The card should be signed prior to rolling the fingerprints to prevent smearing. However, the card must be signed in the presence of the official taking the fingerprints

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-08-03 14:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En tu texto falta \"being\", por eso, primero la persona firma, y luego se le toma las huellas digitales.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Firma de quien...


Explanation:
Firma de quien pone/imprime sus huellas.
Si hubiera que ser mas corto por cuestion de espacio, te sugiero: firma del solicitante (o sea de la persona que solicita este certificado de antecedentes penales y que es quien ha puesto sus huellas).

Arturo Delgado
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Firma de la persona a la que se le tomaron sus huellas dactilares"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search