election to take against the other's will

Spanish translation: poder impugnar el testamento (del otro)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:election to take against the other's will
Spanish translation:poder impugnar el testamento (del otro)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

04:49 Sep 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / divorcio
English term or phrase: election to take against the other's will
"Waiver or right at death: Except as provided in this agreement, each party releases the other's estate and personal representative, of and from all claims and demands for dower, curtsey, elective share, widow's allowance, right to take in intestacy, right to reserve as personal representative and **election to take against the other's will** to the same extent as if the parties have never been married."
Yvonne Becker
poder impugnar el testamento (del otro)
Explanation:
entiendo que "will" en este caso se refiere al testamento
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poder impugnar el testamento (del otro)
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1optar por la porción sucesoria legal en lugar de la dispuesta en el testamento
Rebecca Jowers
5poder elegir en contra del testamento/las últimas voluntades del otro
celiacp
5tomar una decisión en contra de la voluntad de otro
Rocio Elizondo
2opción de tomar posesión en contra de la voluntad del otro
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomar una decisión en contra de la voluntad de otro


Explanation:
=)

Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
opción de tomar posesión en contra de la voluntad del otro


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-09-24 05:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "derecho de tomar posesión"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-09-24 05:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keyboard trouble again. "opcion de tomar posesion", "derecho de tomar posesion"

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poder impugnar el testamento (del otro)


Explanation:
entiendo que "will" en este caso se refiere al testamento

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: agrí, esta me parece la correcta entre las cuatro que hay a esta hora
1 hr
  -> gracias, hecdan, porque la voluntad del finado es su testamento!

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marina !

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Entiendo igual que tú. Saludos.
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder elegir en contra del testamento/las últimas voluntades del otro


Explanation:
o la última voluntad; will se refiere al testamento

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optar por la porción sucesoria legal en lugar de la dispuesta en el testamento


Explanation:
In view of the definition provided in Black'Law Dictionary (7th edition), I think this would be an appropriate translation.

"A spouse's statutory right to choose, upon the other spouse's death, either the share under the deceased spouse's will or the share of the estate as defined in the probate statute, which usually amounts to what a spouse would have received had he died intestate."

statutory share of estate = porción sucesoria legal
share under the deceased spouse's will = porción dispuesta en el testamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 59 mins (2005-09-25 13:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to add a note to my explanation to Manuel below, I think you will see that "election to take against the will" is not the same as "impugnar el testamento," which in English is "to contest (or to challenge) the will." When probate laws allow a surviving spouse to elect to take against the will, that spouse can choose to apply the provisions of the law rather than the provisions of his/her deceased spouse's will. To elect to take against the decedent's will the surviving spouse does not have to contest/challenge (impugnar) that will, but usually must appear before a probate judge to confirm that choice and to "file an election to take against the will." This is a document certifying that the surviving spouse freely chooses to take against the will and fully understands the implications of doing so. Here is a link to a standard document for filing an election to take against the will from an Ohio probate court:

http://www.probate.clarkcountyohio.gov/Forms/8.2.pdf

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Comparto tu razonamiento, pero la frase que propone Pablo es la usual por estos lares para expresar esa idea. Saludos.
1 day 48 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel por tu comentario, pero aquí no se trata de impugnar un testamento. Aquí la ley permite al heredero elegir entre la herencia establecida por ley o el legado dispuesto en el testamento.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search