To all whom these presents shall come, greetings

Spanish translation: A quien corresponda:

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To all whom these presents shall come, greetings
Spanish translation:A quien corresponda:
Entered by: David Higbee

18:39 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Export License
English term or phrase: To all whom these presents shall come, greetings
una frase de un certificado del Departamento de Estado de EEUU para la exportacion de un producto
David Higbee
United States
A quien corresponda:
Explanation:
Law/Patents - unspecified
English term or phrase: To all whom these presents shall come, greetings:
Se trata de el encabezado de un certificado
su76KudoZ activity
Questions: 1057 (10 open)
Answers: 37

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

A quien corresponda:
Es el encabezado formal que se pone en algunos documentos. Se puede omitir el "Greetings" o traducirlo después en el certificado, según el contexto

Experiencia profesional

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5A quien corresponda:
Robert Copeland
4 +1A quien corresponda, saluda y hace saber
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5A quien corresponda, salud.
BelkisDV
4 +1a quien pueda interesar
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to all whom these presents shall come, greetings
A quien corresponda:


Explanation:
Law/Patents - unspecified
English term or phrase: To all whom these presents shall come, greetings:
Se trata de el encabezado de un certificado
su76KudoZ activity
Questions: 1057 (10 open)
Answers: 37

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

A quien corresponda:
Es el encabezado formal que se pone en algunos documentos. Se puede omitir el "Greetings" o traducirlo después en el certificado, según el contexto

Experiencia profesional



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
9 mins
  -> Alejandra-Muchas gracias!!!

agree  DDM
12 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel!!!!!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
29 mins
  -> clb, muchas gracias!!!

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr
  -> Maria, muchas gracias!!!!!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Olga!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to all whom these presents shall come, greetings
A quien corresponda, salud.


Explanation:
That´s the whole formula.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-18 18:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo recuerdo de mis clases de traducción legal.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to all whom these presents shall come, greetings
a quien pueda interesar


Explanation:
asi lo he oido en Venezuela

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hian: es también éste el encabezamiento correcto de una carta/documento formal.
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to all whom these presents shall come, greetings
A quien corresponda, saluda y hace saber


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
3794 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search