acknowledgement of service form

Spanish translation: formulario de acuse de recibo de notificación de la demanda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledgement of service form
Spanish translation:formulario de acuse de recibo de notificación de la demanda
Entered by: Gloria Meneses González

16:14 Apr 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce proceedings
English term or phrase: acknowledgement of service form
Hello again,
Same as before. One of the documents to be sent to the respondent. Any ideas?
PS: Have read Alcaraz Varo's definition, but can't find a suitable wording to fit in my text.
Gloria Meneses González
modelo de acuse de recibo de notificación de la demanda
Explanation:
If, as it appears, this refers to a form ("modelo") to acknowledge service of process (i.e., "acusar recibo de la notificación de una demanda"), this would be an appropriate rendering". "Service" in this case refers to "service of process" or some other court document and, at least in Spain, cannot be rendered literally as "servicios."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-17 16:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a more generic expression:
"modelo/formulario de acuse de recibo de emplazamiento"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, pero la opción de Rebecca me parece la más adecuada para español de España.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2modelo de acuse de recibo de notificación de la demanda
Rebecca Jowers
5Formulario de Certificacion de Servicios
Alfredo Tanús
4Formulario de escrito de contestación (a la demanda)
Armando Tavano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formulario de Certificacion de Servicios


Explanation:
Esta es la forma que utilizamos en Argentina

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelo de acuse de recibo de notificación de la demanda


Explanation:
If, as it appears, this refers to a form ("modelo") to acknowledge service of process (i.e., "acusar recibo de la notificación de una demanda"), this would be an appropriate rendering". "Service" in this case refers to "service of process" or some other court document and, at least in Spain, cannot be rendered literally as "servicios."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-17 16:50:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a more generic expression:
"modelo/formulario de acuse de recibo de emplazamiento"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos, pero la opción de Rebecca me parece la más adecuada para español de España.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: Right, this is it, although I would use formulario.
25 mins
  -> Thanks Marsha. "modelo" is used in Spain, but "formulario" is likewise correct.

agree  hecdan
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hecdan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formulario de escrito de contestación (a la demanda)


Explanation:
Acknowledgment of Service
If the defendant does not admit the whole claim the defendant should file a response to the claim within 14 days of service of the claim. However, if he needs more time than this filing an Acknowledgement of Service extends this total time for filing a response to 28 days from the date of service.
Filing of an acknowledgement of service might also be used to tell the court that the defendant intends to contest the court's jurisdiction. This means that the defendant believes that the court does not have legal authority to hear the claim that has been made against him. Jurisdiction in this context does not refer to geographical location, for example - if the defendant lives in London and the claim was issued through Northampton, this cannot be considered as grounds to contest the court's jurisdiction.
The defendant can complete and submit an acknowledgement of service online or by filling out the acknowledgement of service form in the claim pack and faxing or posting it to the court. The court will notify you if the defendant files an acknowledgement of service and what happens next.
http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/onlineservices/mcol/userg...


Acknowledgement of Service by the Defendant
When the defendant is served with the Writ and the acknowledgement of service (Form 14), he must fill in the Form No. 14 to indicate if he wishes to defend the action, and file it with the Registry within 14 days. Any defence must be filed within 14 days after the time limit for acknowledgement of service expires. The defence must explain why the defendant is disputing your claim and it may include a counterclaim against you.
http://www.judiciary.gov.hk/en/crt_services/pphlt/html/dc.ht...


Escrito de contestación a la demanda. Enlazar como: http://vlex.com/vid/282162 · Pulse aquí para descargar este documento en formato Microsoft Word ...
www.vlex.com/vid/282162 - 9k - 15 Abr 2007
Escrito de contestación a las alegaciones previas - Formularios ...

Índice de esta Obra | Siguiente (Escrito de contestación a …) - Acerca del editor - · Formularios Procedimiento Administrativo (2005) ...
premium.vlex.com/.../Escrito-contestacion-alegaciones-previas/2100-282161,01.html

Formulario mediante el cual, la parte demandada formula escrito de contestación a la demanda conforme a lo establecido por ley. Extensión: 2,5 páginas....
https://libros.derecho.com/61_48_99_1_1/Escrito_de_contestac...




Armando Tavano
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hecdan: me parece que la contestación de la demanda es el paso siguiente a la notificación: primero te notificas y más adelante contestas (o te allanas)
11 hrs
  -> Sí, pero no se trata de una simple notificación. Es una notificación-contestación.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search