International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

standards in subjects

Spanish translation: explicación de las notas / calificaciones

17:06 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / standards in subjects
English term or phrase: standards in subjects
EL TÉRMINO APRECE COMO ENCABEZADO DE LA EXPLICACIÓN DE LAS EQUIVALENCIAS EXISTENTES ENTRE UNA SERIE DE CALIFICACIONES NUMÉRICAS Y LA INTERPRETACIÓN CORRESPONDIENTE EN "EXCELENTE, MUY BIEN, ETC". MUCHAS GRACIAS...

María
Maria Soto
Spanish translation:explicación de las notas / calificaciones
Explanation:
En este caso, por el contexto que pones... Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
gRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5calificación de asignaturas
Henry Hinds
4 +1normas en las asignaturas (materias)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4explicación de las notas / calificaciones
Tradjur
4niveles en las materias/asignaturas
Mer286


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas en las asignaturas (materias)


Explanation:
el contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM_EDIT - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveles en las materias/asignaturas


Explanation:
o estándar en las asignaturas o materias

:)

Mer286
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calificación de asignaturas


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación de las notas / calificaciones


Explanation:
En este caso, por el contexto que pones... Saludos

Tradjur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gRACIAS




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search