on the recommendation of the Faculty invested

Spanish translation: por recomendación del profesorado

01:37 Nov 17, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Es un título de universidad
English term or phrase: on the recommendation of the Faculty invested
"The Trustees of the University on the recommendation of the Faculty and by the virtue of the university vested on them have conferred upon...."
SS AH
Spanish translation:por recomendación del profesorado
Explanation:
Faculty suele aplicarse a un profesor o al conjunto del profesorado
Selected response from:

CesBerPer
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3por recomendación del profesorado
CesBerPer
4por recomendación de la facultad
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the recommendation of the faculty invested
por recomendación de la facultad


Explanation:
El Consejo Rector de la Universidad, por recomendación de la Facultad y en virtud de las prerrogativas que le confiere

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on the recommendation of the faculty invested
por recomendación del profesorado


Explanation:
Faculty suele aplicarse a un profesor o al conjunto del profesorado

CesBerPer
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
3 hrs

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo: O también "por recomendación del cuerpo docente".
5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search