Deputy City Registrar

Spanish translation: Secretario general adjunto municipal/ de la ciudad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy City Registrar
Spanish translation:Secretario general adjunto municipal/ de la ciudad

16:42 Jun 23, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-27 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / traducción de un certificado de nacimiento
English term or phrase: Deputy City Registrar
XXX, whose name is susbcribed to the annexed original instrument has been commissioned and qualified as a DEPUTY CITY REGISTRAR.
Se trata de un certificado de nacimiento de Estados Unidos que debo traducir al espeñol en Argentina.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
Secretario general adjunto municipal/ de la ciudad
Explanation:
Secretario general adjunto municipal o de la ciudad
Selected response from:

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcela!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Oficial Adjunto del Registro Civil de la ciudad
Mónica Algazi
3Secretario general adjunto municipal/ de la ciudad
Marcela Trezza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy city registrar
Oficial Adjunto del Registro Civil de la ciudad


Explanation:
Prefiero Oficial Adjunto a Suboficial, que suena más a militar.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Melisa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy city registrar
Secretario general adjunto municipal/ de la ciudad


Explanation:
Secretario general adjunto municipal o de la ciudad

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcela!! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search