Independent performance

Spanish translation: desempeño independiente

08:34 Jul 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Independent performance
Hi there!

I'm translating an academic transcript and I can't make sense of the term "independent" as used in the following context:


German Grading System
German Grade

VERY GOOD
1-1,4 Is given for the exceptionally independent and excellent performance
1,5 Is given for the independent and excellent performance
1,7 Is given for the excellent but not particularly independent performance


As you can see it's a transcript issued by a German school, could it just be a translation error? It sure sounds awkward to me... Are they referring to the self-sufficiency of the student? "Se otorga a aquellos estudiantes con un rendimiento académico excelente y una gran autonomía"?

Any ideas?
oliviacasero89
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:desempeño independiente
Explanation:
The translation from German to English seems awkward, but I think that the meaning of “independent” in an academic context is clear: “self-directed, without undue recourse to external help and guidance, etc.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-03 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olivia:

Perhaps, then, “desempeño autónomo.” Abrief search reveals that the term is used in Spain within educational contexts.

Here is one example:

http://redined.mecd.gob.es/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11162/2576...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3desempeño independiente
Robert Forstag
3deseempeño o rendimiento personal
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independent performance
desempeño independiente


Explanation:
The translation from German to English seems awkward, but I think that the meaning of “independent” in an academic context is clear: “self-directed, without undue recourse to external help and guidance, etc.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-07-03 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olivia:

Perhaps, then, “desempeño autónomo.” Abrief search reveals that the term is used in Spain within educational contexts.

Here is one example:

http://redined.mecd.gob.es/xmlui/bitstream/handle/11162/2576...

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert. In Spain at least we normally talk about "rendimiento académico" and "rendimiento académico independiente" doesn't really say anything to me as a native speaker... I understand what it refers to but it doesn't translate well into Spanish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  Mónica Hanlan: desempeño autónomo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Juan Gil: Con Mónica H. // Mónica A: ¡Vamos Uruguay...!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. (¡Vamos Uruguay...y Colombia también!)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independent performance
deseempeño o rendimiento personal


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

La cosa es un tanto tautológica o redundante... o pleonástica, pero así somos a veces, que subimos pa arriba y bajamos pa abajo, entramos pa dentro y salimos pa fuera...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-03 15:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Últimamente tengo una tendencia aberrada deeee poner demasiadas "eees"..., quería escribir "desmpeño" NO "deseeeeempeño"... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-03 15:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ufff, ¡cómo estamos hoy! "desempeño" no "desmpeño"... que me despeño... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-03 15:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También valdría "rendimiento individual", digo yo...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search