Ch. (Abbreviation)

Spanish translation: Chowdhury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ch. (Abbreviation)
Spanish translation:Chowdhury
Entered by: Laura Rodríguez Manso

19:31 Jul 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate - Pakistan
English term or phrase: Ch. (Abbreviation)
Hi!

I am translating a marriage certificate previously translated from Urdu into English. I find this abbreviation before some names:

Ch. Muhammad W...

Could it be "chief"? Any other ideas? How would you translate it into Spanish?

Thank you in advance!

Laura
Laura Rodríguez Manso
Chowdhury
Explanation:
Hola, Laura:

He encontrado este artículo en la Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chowdhury.

Llegué desde esta página: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CH (Chaudhary, an honorific used in the Indian and Pakistani Punjab regions).

Veré si puedo encontrar información más confiable, pero, al parecer, esta palabra no se traduciría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-19 19:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que he visto, se puede escribir de varias maneras.

Aquí hay una consulta que podría ser útil: https://www.quora.com/Why-do-both-Muslims-and-Hindus-share-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-07-19 20:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se usa Ch en lugar de Chaudhary:

Chaudhary Muhammad Saqlain
[…]
Ch Muhammad Saqlain son of Ch Dhuman Khan was born on November 1, 1948 at Jhelum. He graduated in 1971 from Government Degree College, Jhelum
”. Fuente: http://www.pap.gov.pk/index.php/members/profile/en/19/471


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-19 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura! I’m glad I was able to help.
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Chowdhury
Maximiliano Vaccaro
2Christian name/nombre de pila
Mónica Hanlan
Summary of reference entries provided
From another forum
Mónica Hanlan

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ch. (abbreviation)
Christian name/nombre de pila


Explanation:
Having spoken to my husband, he believes some of the names (like Muhammad, which is your example) can be both Christian names or last names so the abbreviation would clarify this.
I thought it would be a possibility.
Good luck

Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mónica! Thank you for your answer. I'll think about it, but it doesn't really fit in with the rest of the document...


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ch. (abbreviation)
Chowdhury


Explanation:
Hola, Laura:

He encontrado este artículo en la Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chowdhury.

Llegué desde esta página: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CH (Chaudhary, an honorific used in the Indian and Pakistani Punjab regions).

Veré si puedo encontrar información más confiable, pero, al parecer, esta palabra no se traduciría.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-19 19:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que he visto, se puede escribir de varias maneras.

Aquí hay una consulta que podría ser útil: https://www.quora.com/Why-do-both-Muslims-and-Hindus-share-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-07-19 20:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí se usa Ch en lugar de Chaudhary:

Chaudhary Muhammad Saqlain
[…]
Ch Muhammad Saqlain son of Ch Dhuman Khan was born on November 1, 1948 at Jhelum. He graduated in 1971 from Government Degree College, Jhelum
”. Fuente: http://www.pap.gov.pk/index.php/members/profile/en/19/471


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-19 20:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura! I’m glad I was able to help.

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, I think you got it!!! Thank you very much, Maximiliano!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: There are many spellings. In Pakistan the most common is probably Chaudhry.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles! This information will certainly come in handy.

agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Hola, John. ¡Gracias!




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: From another forum

Reference information:
Maybe it can help


    Reference: http://https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ch-abr%C3%A9v...
Mónica Hanlan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search