EXCEPTIONAL SECOND REFERRAL

Spanish translation: segundo aplazamiento excepcional; recuperación extraordinaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exceptional Second Referral
Spanish translation:segundo aplazamiento excepcional; recuperación extraordinaria
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:23 Jul 31, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Transcript
English term or phrase: EXCEPTIONAL SECOND REFERRAL
CONTEXTO: las aclaraciones que aparecen en el reverso de un expediente académico.

TÉRMINO: Exceptional second referral

TEXTO:
[...]
Module Decision Codes are listed below:
(R) REFER - the student is offered a REFERRAL in module(s)/elments not achieved to be taken this summer or as advised. RSE and RNE codes normally require you to return to the University to sit an examinantion during the REFERRED Examination week.
(E) EXCEPTIONAL SECOND EFERRAL- the student is permitted to progress and undertake a further REFERRAL in the module(s)/assessment(s) whilst undertaking the next stage.
(F) REPEAT - the fail/not achieved resulta stands but the student can usually return and REPEAT the module(s)/assessment(s) during the next academic year - except where F (i.e. no repeat allowed) is recorded against the module.

Explanation of (R), (E) and (F) codes are listed below:
REFER/REASSESSMENT (R) codes
RSA REFERRED as same attempt; REASSESSMENT by specified assessment.
[...]

En muchas entradas del foro se traduce REFER como repetir. Sin embargo, como en el texto figura REFER y REPEAT, no me sirve la traducción. También lo he visto traducido como recomendación, pero no me termina de encajar para el contexto. También pensé en traducirlo por reevaluación, pero aparece también el término REASSESSMENT, así que lo descarto para poder dejar reassessment como reevaluación. Mis intentos a falta de que alguien tenga mejor ideas son:

REFER-REFERRAL: rehacer??? Claro que en EXCEPTIONAL SECOND REFERRAL no sé cómo podría traducirlo.
REPEAT: repetir/repetición
ASSESSMENT: evaluación
REASSESSMENT: reevaluación

Gracias de antemano.




INTENTO DE TRADUCCIÓN:
Pocho
segundo aplazamiento excepcional
Explanation:
"Aplazado" parece ser el término que se usa cuando se habla de cursos, por oposición a "Reprobado": https://conceptodefinicion.de/aplazar/
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3segunda asignación excepcional
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3segundo aplazamiento excepcional
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceptional second referral
segundo aplazamiento excepcional


Explanation:
"Aplazado" parece ser el término que se usa cuando se habla de cursos, por oposición a "Reprobado": https://conceptodefinicion.de/aplazar/

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceptional second referral
segunda asignación excepcional


Explanation:
Referral: proyecto, asignación.



Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search