Writing up after full time study

Spanish translation: estudiante en período de investigación [...]

15:00 Aug 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / A letter from a matriculated person at the University
English term or phrase: Writing up after full time study
Is a letter to certificate that a person is matriculated at a University. It says:

Mode of attendance: Writing up after full time study.

I am not sure what does "Writing up" mean. Like writing an essay or a thesis?

Many thanks

Pamela
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:estudiante en período de investigación [...]
Explanation:

estudiante en período de investigación después de terminar tiempo completo de estudios

writing-up - previously full-time

Students who are actively writing-up are not considered to be dormant by HESA. A record is required for such students, with this field coded as 43 or 44 'Writing-up'. 'Writing-up' is generally associated with research students. Students on taught masters courses should not typically have their mode of study changed to 'writing-up', at least within the registration period, for example students on a one year taught masters course should be shown as full-time mode for both the taught and the dissertation phases of the course. Any change to show mode as writing-up would be expected only after the completion of the 12 month registration period.

Where a postgraduate student moves from a 'writing-up' or 'sabbatical' mode (codes 43, 44 or 51) to dormant, within the reporting period, Instance.MODE should not be updated, nor should Instance.MCDATE be completed. For the purpose of Instance.MCDATE the modes 'writing-up' and 'sabbatical' are classed as non-active.

https://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection/c16051/a/mode
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concluido su programa de estudios a tiempo completo, desarrollando su trabajo de grado
Andrés Contreras
3reporte del proyecto al completar sus estudios
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3estudiante en período de investigación [...]
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing up after full time study
estudiante en período de investigación [...]


Explanation:

estudiante en período de investigación después de terminar tiempo completo de estudios

writing-up - previously full-time

Students who are actively writing-up are not considered to be dormant by HESA. A record is required for such students, with this field coded as 43 or 44 'Writing-up'. 'Writing-up' is generally associated with research students. Students on taught masters courses should not typically have their mode of study changed to 'writing-up', at least within the registration period, for example students on a one year taught masters course should be shown as full-time mode for both the taught and the dissertation phases of the course. Any change to show mode as writing-up would be expected only after the completion of the 12 month registration period.

Where a postgraduate student moves from a 'writing-up' or 'sabbatical' mode (codes 43, 44 or 51) to dormant, within the reporting period, Instance.MODE should not be updated, nor should Instance.MCDATE be completed. For the purpose of Instance.MCDATE the modes 'writing-up' and 'sabbatical' are classed as non-active.

https://www.hesa.ac.uk/collection/c16051/a/mode


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writing up after full time study
concluido su programa de estudios a tiempo completo, desarrollando su trabajo de grado


Explanation:
Se refiere usualmente a estudiantes graduados que culminaron sus estudios y se encuentran desarrollando sus tesis o trabajos de grado. No estoy muy seguro cúal será la mejor traducción. Sugiero consultar la referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-08-05 17:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A writing-up period is a specific registration status for research students who are entering (or in) their final year, have completed the active research part of their degree and need time to prepare their thesis before it is submitted for examination.

Example sentence(s):
  • En proceso de desarrollo del trabajo de grado

    https://www2.le.ac.uk/departments/doctoralcollege/zone/staff/final-stage/writing-up
Andrés Contreras
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
writing up after full time study
reporte del proyecto al completar sus estudios


Explanation:
En México se le llama tesis, tesina o reporte del proyecto de titulación. Son opciones similares una vez que se cursa o completa la carga curricular.


https://epdf.pub/writing-up-your-university-assignments-and-...

http://cmas.siu.buap.mx/portal_pprd/wb/titulacion/tesis_o_te...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search