accept consequences

Spanish translation: expresar y reconocer consecuencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accept consequences
Spanish translation:expresar y reconocer consecuencias
Entered by: SOHOH

16:05 May 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificado de inglés
English term or phrase: accept consequences
En el reveso de un certificado de inglés, se mencionan las competencias que el aspirante adquiere según el nivel. Y dice: "The student is able to state and accept consequences". ¿Se referirá a expresar y reconocer consecuencias?. No me suena "aceptar consecuencias"
Gracias!
SOHOH
Argentina
expresar y reconocer consecuencias
Explanation:
Given the context, I don't see how it can be "asumir las consecuencias", so I'm inclined to agree with your initial hunch. It makes sense, but I can't find anything to back it up.

As a descriptor of language competence, it's certainly odd in English (and being a former language teacher, I've read a fair few).

Unless of course there's anything else in your document or in the course content to suggest it means "asumir", which doesn't strike me as a linguistic skill so seems unlikely.
Selected response from:

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Grading comment
That´s the point... the context.
To back it up, I can say that one possible (uncommon) translation of "accept" is "reconocer". Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8asumir las consecuencias
Paulina Sobelman
3expresar y reconocer consecuencias
Joshua Parker
3acceptar responsabilidades/lo que le correspopnda
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
asumir las consecuencias


Explanation:
Yo hablaría de asumir las consecuencias.

Paulina Sobelman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marta Moreno Lobera
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Daniel Trujillo
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andreína Trujillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  María C Turri
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  EirTranslations
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Rodriguez
2 days 8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptar responsabilidades/lo que le correspopnda


Explanation:
Aceptar las obligaciones que le correspondan.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expresar y reconocer consecuencias


Explanation:
Given the context, I don't see how it can be "asumir las consecuencias", so I'm inclined to agree with your initial hunch. It makes sense, but I can't find anything to back it up.

As a descriptor of language competence, it's certainly odd in English (and being a former language teacher, I've read a fair few).

Unless of course there's anything else in your document or in the course content to suggest it means "asumir", which doesn't strike me as a linguistic skill so seems unlikely.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That´s the point... the context.
To back it up, I can say that one possible (uncommon) translation of "accept" is "reconocer". Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search