certifying your action under this license

Spanish translation: para proceder a la certificación según lo previsto en esta licencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:certifying your action under this license
Spanish translation:para proceder a la certificación según lo previsto en esta licencia
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:44 May 31, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage license
English term or phrase: certifying your action under this license
Estoy traduciendo una licencia (o autorización) matrimonial (marriage license) del estado de Texas:

And make due return to the Clerk of the County Court of said County within thirty days thereafter, **certifying your action under this license**."

Estoy tratando de entender el sentido del gerundio (certifying) aquí. ¿Quiere decir que debe hacerlo para que el acto quede certificado o significa alguna otra cosa?

Tengo
Y deberá remitir este documento al Secretario del Juzgado de Condado de dicho condado en los treinta días posteriores para certificar su acto según lo previsto en esta Licencia/autorización

Un millón de gracias por sus sugerencias
Yvonne Becker
para proceder a la certificación/para certificar el acto de esta licencia
Explanation:
Sí así como lo tienes o...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1para proceder a la certificación/para certificar el acto de esta licencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4al haber registrado la ceremonia de boda ejecutada por Ud. al tenor de la presente autorización
Adrian MM.
3lo que/el cual da fe del acto matrimonial conforme a esta licencia
Paula Hernandez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para proceder a la certificación/para certificar el acto de esta licencia


Explanation:
Sí así como lo tienes o...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: para proceder a la certificación según lo previsto en esta licencia
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(AmE / Texas) certifying your action under this license
al haber registrado la ceremonia de boda ejecutada por Ud. al tenor de la presente autorización


Explanation:
I agree with Toni C's discussion entry.

Everything is bigger (and beautiful) in Texas - including the wordage that, in the context of a religious marriage or otherwise, would be quite understandable - as a *wedding ceremony* in other ENG-speaking countries and islands.

protocolizado if notarially vs. certificado



Example sentence(s):
  • State of Texas - Marriage License; To all licensed or ordained Christian Ministers and Priests > You Are Authorized To Celebrate the Rites of Matrimony between XX and YY and make due return to the Clerk certifying your action under this license.

    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/certify-action-under-...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/wedding+cere...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo que/el cual da fe del acto matrimonial conforme a esta licencia


Explanation:
Creo que es el documento que deben remitir (partida de matrimonio??) lo que certifica/da fe del acto matrimonial.




Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search