Pursued

Spanish translation: ejercicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pursued
Spanish translation:ejercicio
Entered by: jsanchez

00:04 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Pursued
In a Transfer certificate:

Number of weeks pursued
jsanchez
ejercicio
Explanation:
número/cantidad de semanas de ejercicio
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(número de semanas) deseado
rhandler
5número (cantidad) de semanas ejercidas
Gabriela Rodriguez
4(número de semanas) efectivas
Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 +1ejercicio
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursued
ejercicio


Explanation:
número/cantidad de semanas de ejercicio

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: From the expression "to pursue one's studies" (or profession).
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursued
(número de semanas) deseado


Explanation:
Se refiere al número deseado de semanas, como en estos ejemplos:

Cursos de torno con Dauphine Scalbert, Borgoña, Francia
... Los interesados deben proponer una fecha de comienzo del curso de torno así como el número de semanas deseado. Una biblioteca sobre la cerámica está a ...
www.euroceramique.com/.../formationespagnolateods/cursostor...

English School - UK - Escuela de Inglés
... Simplemente multiplica la cantidad semanal por el número de semanas deseado. Host Family Self-Catering: £77 (aproximadamente 109 € por semana) ...
www.cometouk.com/4825/4763. html?*session*id*key*=*session*id*val*


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursued
(número de semanas) efectivas


Explanation:
otra opción. suerte :-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pursued
número (cantidad) de semanas ejercidas


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search