rectangular test tube

Spanish translation: tubo de ensayo rectangular

23:42 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / sampling
English term or phrase: rectangular test tube
Un laboratorio está realizando un muestreo de sustancias adhesivas.

Cut a rectangular test tube of 1 cm x 5 cm of one of the tested rolls and locate it in the liquids sample-stand of the IR spectrophotometer.
Classic girl
Spanish translation:tubo de ensayo rectangular
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tubo de ensayo rectangular
Alicia Casal
4tubo de ensayo o probeta rectangular
Oso (X)
3tubo de ensayo rectangular
PTLtda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tubo de ensayo rectangular


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
5 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo de ensayo rectangular


Explanation:
...

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo de ensayo o probeta rectangular


Explanation:
Hola,
'test tube" es tubo de ensayo o probeta, lo que no me cuadra es lo de rectangular.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 23:49:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

Torres Ruíz ... (*)Con ***probeta rectangular*** de 10m/m de ancho tomada de la película. Estas propiedades han sido medidas sobre un film de 180 Micras de espesor (Galga 720 ...
www.xpress.es/torresfilm/polietilenolargaduracion.htm

\"Estricción en deformación plana -... En este ejemplo se analiza el ensayo de tracción simple de una ***probeta rectangular*** en deformación plana, produciéndose una estricción en la zona central ...\"
w3.mecanica.upm.es/~felipe/tecnologia/estripst.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 23:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probeta.
(De probar).
1. f. Tubo de cristal, con pie o sin él, cerrado por un extremo y destinado a contener líquidos o gases.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 23:52:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según Google (que todos sabemos que no es la ley ni mucho menos, pero a veces sirve de referencia):

Your search - \"tubo de ensayo rectangular\" - did not match any documents.
¶:^?

Results 1 - 10 of about 15 for \"probeta rectangular\"

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search