binding agent

Spanish translation: agente aglutinante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding agent
Spanish translation:agente aglutinante
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:43 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: binding agent
Useful tablet formulations may utilize binding agents, lubricants, surface modifying agents(including surfactants), suspending or stabilizing agents, etc.
DanielaRLo
agente aglutinante
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Sí, o aglutinante solo. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agente aglutinante
bigedsenior
5agente aglomerante o aglomerante
Flavio Granados
5aglutinante o aglomerante
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4agente adherente
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agente aglutinante


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Sí, o aglutinante solo. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Fabrizio

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Sandra

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
1 day 21 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente adherente


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente aglomerante o aglomerante


Explanation:
Así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aglutinante o aglomerante


Explanation:
no es necesario poner agente...


    Reference: http://babylon.com
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search