offset (see context)

Spanish translation: offset

15:30 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: offset (see context)
The XXX foam control offset listing will provide market assistance for many foam control applications. Market/application is usually necessary to provide the correct offset for an existing material in the area of foam control.
Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Spanish translation:offset
Explanation:
De acuerdo al Oxford Spanish<>English, se deja igual.
Pero, a ver qué sugieren los demás.
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Thanks!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3offset
Hardy Moreno
3desplazamiento
Jaime Oriard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desplazamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados
21 mins

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Entonces "offset listing" sería listado de desplazamiento, lo cual no tiene sentido.
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offset


Explanation:
De acuerdo al Oxford Spanish<>English, se deja igual.
Pero, a ver qué sugieren los demás.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Coincido con esto!
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: pero qué significa?
30 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search