hydrophilic petroleum

Spanish translation: petróleo hidrófilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hydrophilic petroleum
Spanish translation:petróleo hidrófilo
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:32 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hydrophilic petroleum
Creams and ointments may be viscous liquid. Pastes comprised of absorptive powders dispersed in hydrophilic petroleum…. ¿Será petróleo hidrofílico? Es un medicamento..... Gracias.
DanielaRLo
petróleo hidrófilo
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5petróleo hidrofílico
Egmont
5"parafina hidrofílica" o también "vaselina"
frandela
5petróleo hidrófilo / hidrofílico
Alejandra Vega
5petróleo hidrófilo
Dolores Vázquez
4derivados hidrófilos del petróleo
C. Aaron Palomino
4petróleo hidrófilo
Denise De Pe�a


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petróleo hidrofílico


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.bchealthguide.org/kbase/nord/nord241.htm
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
20 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Fabricio :-))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :=)))

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pawel :-))

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)))

agree  Flavio Granados
5 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Flavio :-))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petróleo hidrófilo


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petróleo hidrófilo / hidrofílico


Explanation:
Both terms are accepted. It's your choice, although the hydrophilic term is the most used

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petróleo hidrófilo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-25 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el \"Glossary of the Petroleum Industry\" (Second Edition E<>S), hydrophylic (con esta ortografía) se traduce como hidrófilo.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derivados hidrófilos del petróleo


Explanation:
El petróleo es el petróleo, me imagino que ser refiere a derivados hidrófilos de petroleo, "petróleo hidrófilo no da ningún hit en google".


Untitled Document
... de grupos solubilizantes débiles (hidrófilos) tales como enlace tipo éter ó
... Hidrocarburos lipofílicos derivados del petróleo, en el rango de C8 a ...
depa.pquim.unam.mx/~tunda/Clasificatensoa.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"parafina hidrofílica" o también "vaselina"


Explanation:
Es un compuesto (derivado del petroleo)que se usa en farmacia para preparar cremas, pomadas, cosméticos, etc.

Este ejemplo es un ejemplo que he encontrado en un artículo de un antiguo profesor.

Carbopol base con vaselina/parafina hidrofílica. Goma de karaya.
Hidroxipropilcelulosa. Gelatina. POBRE. Acacia. Acido algínico. Agar-agar.
Amilopectina ...
www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/41-115-00.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ugr.es/~ars/abstract/41-115-00.pdf
frandela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search