hold

Spanish translation: mantenga durante 10 minutos

00:03 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: hold
Meridamycin containing fractions were chromatographed by preparative HPLC (YMC ODS-A 50 x 250 mm 10u column, A: water B: acetonitrile, 2 ml/ min, gradient: 40 % B to 60 % B in 10 minutes, hold for 10 minutes, then to 70 %B in 10 minutes)
DanielaRLo
Spanish translation:mantenga durante 10 minutos
Explanation:
o mantenga temperatura...
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mantenga durante 10 minutos
RebeW
5mantener
SandraV
4repose
Veronica Munoz
4aguante (sostenga)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mantener


Explanation:
mantener

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mantenga durante 10 minutos


Explanation:
o mantenga temperatura...


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Casal
0 min
  -> Muy amable Alicia, Gracias :}

agree  Jaime Oriard
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jaime :}

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, TRANSCRIPT :}

agree  Flavio Granados: Hola RebeW, esa es la idea, pero creo que se debe expresar como "retención o mantenimiento durante.." ya que habla de la función u operación de la columna, no está dando una instrucción en sí, me parece
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio :} Saludos!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguante (sostenga)


Explanation:
el contexto

aguante (sostenga) por diez minutos

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-27 00:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

2 a (support, bear) sostener*, aguantar;

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repose


Explanation:
...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search