spar

Spanish translation: Mástil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spar
Spanish translation:Mástil
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

01:37 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: spar
el contexto es:
Spar Gloss Urethane, el problema es con Spar
Gracias
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Mástil
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Lori_A
Grading comment
gracias a los 2, en la referencia que anotó Flavio pudimos comprobar el significado del término
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mástil
Lori_A
4espato
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espato


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 01:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spar s. (min.) espato
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

espato.
(Del al. Spat).
1. m. Mineral de estructura laminar.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-30 01:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spar
n.
A nonmetallic, readily cleavable, translucent or transparent light-colored mineral with a shiny luster, such as feldspar.

[Low German, from Middle Low German.]
------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mástil


Explanation:
Suerte

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a los 2, en la referencia que anotó Flavio pudimos comprobar el significado del término




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search