parent molecular moiety through

Spanish translation: estructura/porción molecular primaria/padre/principal mediante un grupo carbonilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent molecular moiety through
Spanish translation:estructura/porción molecular primaria/padre/principal mediante un grupo carbonilo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:12 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: parent molecular moiety through
An “alkylcarbonyl” or “alkanoyl” group refers to an alkyl group attached to the parent molecular moiety through a carbonyl group.
Malu M. Suarez
Argentina
estructura/porción molecular primaria/padre/principal mediante un grupo carbonilo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4estructura/porción molecular primaria/padre/principal mediante un grupo carbonilo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4porción molecular parental a través...
nancya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estructura/porción molecular primaria/padre/principal mediante un grupo carbonilo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
30 mins
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias maisa

agree  Ernesto Morales
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Sergio Cortés: Voy por porción molecular primaria
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porción molecular parental a través...


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así.

nancya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search