choline chloride

Spanish translation: cloruro de colina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choline chloride
Spanish translation:cloruro de colina
Entered by: mongran

16:10 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: choline chloride
Choline chloride

(diet formulation in fish feed)
mongran
cloruro de colina
Explanation:
La colina (en este caso en forma de cloruro) es una vitamina que se usa tanto en alimentos para animales (terrestres) como para las especies acuícolas.
Selected response from:

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cloruro de colina
Dolores Vázquez
5 +1cloruro de colina
Benjamín Ruiz López
4 +1cloruro de colina
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cloruro de colina


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  bezowski
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  sugrass
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloruro de colina


Explanation:
See:

COSMOS Online* Astroquim, S.A. de C.V.- [ Translate this page ]BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE 50%, 80%, 100% ... CLORURO DE COLINA, USP CHOLINE CHLORIDE, USP ... CLORURO DE ZINC (Manteca de Zinc) ZINC CHLORIDE (Zinc Butter) ...
www.cosmos.com.mx/n/44pv.htm - 138k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloruro de colina


Explanation:
La colina (en este caso en forma de cloruro) es una vitamina que se usa tanto en alimentos para animales (terrestres) como para las especies acuícolas.

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
44 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search