.. can be hugh explosion risks

Spanish translation: existe riesgo de gran explosión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.. can be hugh explosion risks
Spanish translation:existe riesgo de gran explosión
Entered by: garci

09:28 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Safety and Health Protection
English term or phrase: .. can be hugh explosion risks
I have found a lot of ocurrences in Internet for "hugh explosion" but... could be a typo?
elsaque
existe riesgo de gran explosión
Explanation:
Me parece que efectivamente es un HUGE typo.
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Nadie está libre de un typo! Berdad? ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4existe riesgo de gran explosión
garci
5 +2..puede haber un gran riesgo de explosión
Hector Aires


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
existe riesgo de gran explosión


Explanation:
Me parece que efectivamente es un HUGE typo.

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nadie está libre de un typo! Berdad? ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: En casi todos los sitios en google es un typo.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Silviantonia !

agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Gracias Daniel !

agree  Romina Berardi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Romina !

agree  Raúl Waldman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..puede haber un gran riesgo de explosión


Explanation:
Creo que con grande se refiere al riesgo, no a la explosión.
Saludetes

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres & Leticia Enjuto
1 hr

agree  nancya
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search