via intermediacy

Spanish translation: por medio de / empleando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:via intermediacy
Spanish translation:por medio de / empleando
Entered by: Tradjur

05:54 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Química Orgánica
English term or phrase: via intermediacy
Texto:
Enantiomeric mixtures can be resolved via "intermediacy" of sulfamate formation; first, the enantiomeric mixture is reacted with a sulfamic acid forming diastereomeric sulfamate salts through an acid-base reaction and, second, ...
Traducción:
Las mezclas enantioméricas se pueden resolver por medio "intermediacy" de la formación de sulfamato; primero, reaccionando la mezcla enantiomérica con un ácido sulfámico para formar las sales sulfamato diastereoméricas mediante una reacción ácido–base y, segundo, ....
AAG-alcaide
Spain
por medio de / empleando
Explanation:
Yo no me volvería loca intentado traducir esa palabra; creo que el sentido, según se explica después, es que se puede emplear la formación de sulfamatos (o como se diga) para resolver lo otro. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 07:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambiéb "recurriendo a". Saludos
Selected response from:

Tradjur
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5por intermedio de la formación de...
slothm
4por medio de / empleando
Tradjur


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por medio de / empleando


Explanation:
Yo no me volvería loca intentado traducir esa palabra; creo que el sentido, según se explica después, es que se puede emplear la formación de sulfamatos (o como se diga) para resolver lo otro. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-30 07:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambiéb "recurriendo a". Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por intermedio de la formación de...


Explanation:
Directo.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 648




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search