maxima

Spanish translation: máximos, valores máximos

03:55 Jul 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / estudios de estabilidad
English term or phrase: maxima
En parte del estudio de estabilidad dice: The sample spectrum should exhibit maxima only at the same wavelengths as that of a corresponding preparation of the reference material
Gracias!
Gabriela Lozano
Spanish translation:máximos, valores máximos
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5máximos, valores máximos
Giovanni Rengifo
5 +2bandas/máximos (de absorción)
M. C. Filgueira


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
máximos, valores máximos


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Sí, valores máximos
31 mins

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
40 mins

agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo, Gemma
3 hrs

agree  Detlef Aberle
9 hrs

agree  ARS54
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bandas/máximos (de absorción)


Explanation:
Ambos términos se usan. Siempre es más “elegante” precisar de que tipo de máximo o banda se trata (banda/máximo de absorción).

El espectro de absorción de una sustancia se presenta como un gráfico en el que se representa la cantidad de radiación electromagnética que la sustancia absorbe en función de la longitud de onda.

En esta página podés ver los espectros de absorción de los pigmentos fotosintéticos:

http://www.ujaen.es/dep/bioani/2.Determinacion espectro.pdf

Saludos.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr

agree  Gemma Sanza Porcar: Un abrazo, Gemma
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search