International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

slurry experiment

Spanish translation: un experimento utilizando una suspensión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slurry experiment
Spanish translation:un experimento utilizando una suspensión
Entered by: DLyons

11:57 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: slurry experiment
Crystallization by slurry experiment (master plate):
Finally crystallization experiments by slurry transformation (slurry = non-dissolved solid
material and solvent) most often result in formation of thermodynamically more stable forms
Pamela Fioravanti
un experimento utilizando una suspensión (acuosa?)
Explanation:
Might not be an aqueous suspension of course - it depends on the context.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un experimento utilizando una suspensión (acuosa?)
DLyons
4experimento con lodos
Ana Terzaghi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un experimento utilizando una suspensión (acuosa?)


Explanation:
Might not be an aqueous suspension of course - it depends on the context.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Rather than aqueous (or whatever media): Isn't "dense" more to the point?. After all, "slurry" is more a fluid "mud" than a liquid
25 mins
  -> Thanks psicutrinius. Yes, and lechada is often used.

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Sí, suspensión o lechada.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experimento con lodos


Explanation:
This is the term used for this kind of experiments.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search