envelope

Spanish translation: membrana

05:39 Nov 25, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / proyectos petroquímicos
English term or phrase: envelope
Ex:
Chem II envelope
PO&D envelope
EO&D envelope
...distributed and used by other envelopes....
...other ESS plants within envelope....

No me encajan ninguna de las opciones anteriores para este término propuestas en Proz
Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Spanish translation:membrana
Explanation:
considering that "nuclear envelope" is membrana nuclear I would stick to this translation but more context would be needed.

On the contrary, if it refers to curves, it can be translated as "graficos/curvas"
Selected response from:

Andrea Maria Almeida
Argentina
Grading comment
In the end I used “área de trabajo” in my context but I think your translation is more accurate generally speaking. Thank you anyway for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membrana
Andrea Maria Almeida
3envoltorio
Marina56


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
envoltorio


Explanation:
envoltorio.

(De envuelto).

Creo que se refiere al envoltorio
1. m. Cosa o cosas envueltas.

2. m. envoltura (‖ capa exterior que cubre natural o artificialmente una cosa).

3. m. envoltura (‖ aspecto exterior de alguien o algo).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2012-11-25 13:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recubrimiento, tal vez?


Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias por tu respuesta Marina. Ya había pensado en lo de "envoltorio" pero no veo como podría relacionarlo con el óxido de etileno y el óxido de propileno

Asker: Finalmente he utilizado "área de trabajo", Te agradezco mucho la ayuda prestada


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrana


Explanation:
considering that "nuclear envelope" is membrana nuclear I would stick to this translation but more context would be needed.

On the contrary, if it refers to curves, it can be translated as "graficos/curvas"

Andrea Maria Almeida
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
In the end I used “área de trabajo” in my context but I think your translation is more accurate generally speaking. Thank you anyway for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your information. "Membrana" fits well in the sense of a protective shield in several materials to protect against pressure difference for example but I'm still not shure. The context: a short list of chemical/control systems engineering projects


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Falcón
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search