passes

Spanish translation: conductos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passes
Spanish translation:conductos
Entered by: Marian Martin

21:06 Oct 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / air separation plant
English term or phrase: passes
As high pressure liquid air condenses in the PHX, product liquid oxygen from the discharge of the liquid oxygen pump boils at pressure in other ***passes***.
....
Nitrogen vapor enters the top header of the main condenser cores and flows into the nitrogen ***passes*** where it condenses as it flows down the cores. Liquid leaving the bottom header is returned to the lower column as reflux.
The oxygen ***passes*** of the main condenser cores are open to and submerged in the pool of liquid oxygen at the bottom of the upper column. The heat transferred from the condensing nitrogen causes rapid boiling to occur.

Agradecería la ayuda de los expertos.
TORKS
Spain
conductos
Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Espero te sirva.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conductos
Marian Martin
4 -1fase
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conductos


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Espero te sirva.
Saludos.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: o pasos (pasadas), platos, canales. De ref. ya conocida por TORKS "two condensing passes in the form of two disks assembled from spirally curved 5/16 O.D. tubes"
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio.

agree  Neil Ashby: I think they're also called "ducts" in English, leading straight to 'conductos' in Spanish.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fase


Explanation:
As the oxygen and nitrogen are separated they form different *passes*, each has different relative concentrations of both gases. I tried several other possible candidates but this is the one that I think fit the bill

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: I don't believe it has anything to do with 'phases'
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search