Butylphthalide

Spanish translation: Butil ftálido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Butylphthalide
Spanish translation:Butil ftálido
Entered by: Paola Prodan

22:03 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: Butylphthalide
List of technical terms without context.

I found "butil ftálido" but separated, I don't know if they can be written together.
Paola Prodan
Argentina
butil ftálido
Explanation:
separado

butil ftalato = BUTYL PHTHALATE

DI- n -BUTIL FTALATO
... EPA). DI-n-BUTIL FTALATO (DI-n-BUTYL PHTHALATE) CAS # 84-74-2 Page 2. ... Pública. DI-n-BUTIL FTALATO (DI-n-BUTYL PHTHALATE) CAS # 84-74-2
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts135.pdf

El di-n-butil ftalato es una sustancia química manufacturada que se añade a plásticos, pintura, pegamento, aerosol para el cabello y otros productos ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts135.html
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos. PVP.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5butil ftálido
Edward Lum
5ftaluro de butilo
Pablo Grosschmid
3butilftalida
P Forgas


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butylphthalide
butil ftálido


Explanation:
separado

butil ftalato = BUTYL PHTHALATE

DI- n -BUTIL FTALATO
... EPA). DI-n-BUTIL FTALATO (DI-n-BUTYL PHTHALATE) CAS # 84-74-2 Page 2. ... Pública. DI-n-BUTIL FTALATO (DI-n-BUTYL PHTHALATE) CAS # 84-74-2
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts135.pdf

El di-n-butil ftalato es una sustancia química manufacturada que se añade a plásticos, pintura, pegamento, aerosol para el cabello y otros productos ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/es/toxfaqs/es_tfacts135.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! Saludos. PVP.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butilftalida


Explanation:
Se aplicó a la síntesis de las ftalidas naturales: 3-n-butilftalida y chuangxinol. Así mismo, se estudió la estereoselectividad de la reacción utilizando oxazolinas quirales derivadas de S-valinol y (1S,2S)-(+)-1-fenil-2-amino-3-metoxi-1-propanol, hallando
http://www.usc.es/spubl/martie.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butylphthalide
ftaluro de butilo


Explanation:
seguro

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search