Aprepitant

Spanish translation: aprepitant

00:35 Dec 3, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical
English term or phrase: Aprepitant
Can anyone help me find the meaning of this word in spanish, please?
Jesús Garcia
Mexico
Spanish translation:aprepitant
Explanation:
Aprepitant
Tracto alimentario y metabolismo  >  Antieméticos y antinauseosos  >  Antieméticos y antinauseosos  >  Otros antieméticos

Antagonista selectivo de alta afinidad por receptores de sustancia P neurocinina 1 humana.

Prevención de náuseas y vómitos que se asocian con la quimioterapia antineoplásica moderada y altamente emetógena en ads. y adolescentes ≥ 12 años y en lactantes y niños 6 meses-< 12 años . Aprepitant se administra como parte de un tto. de combinación.
http://www.vademecum.es/principios-activos-Aprepitant-A04AD1...

Asker:
Did you do any research? If you search Aprepitant, the very first entry is from Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant
Selected response from:

lorenab23
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help in this case, it was very helpful. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aprepitant
lorenab23
4aprepitant
Robert Carter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprepitant
aprepitant


Explanation:
Aprepitant
Tracto alimentario y metabolismo  >  Antieméticos y antinauseosos  >  Antieméticos y antinauseosos  >  Otros antieméticos

Antagonista selectivo de alta afinidad por receptores de sustancia P neurocinina 1 humana.

Prevención de náuseas y vómitos que se asocian con la quimioterapia antineoplásica moderada y altamente emetógena en ads. y adolescentes ≥ 12 años y en lactantes y niños 6 meses-< 12 años . Aprepitant se administra como parte de un tto. de combinación.
http://www.vademecum.es/principios-activos-Aprepitant-A04AD1...

Asker:
Did you do any research? If you search Aprepitant, the very first entry is from Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help in this case, it was very helpful. I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Pipped me. Agree with your comment to the asker too :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you Robert, saludos :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprepitant
aprepitant


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether you want this in Spanish or English, but it makes no difference either way as it's the same word:

Aprepitant (Emend (US, EU)) es un compuesto químico antiemético que pertenece a unas substancias químicas llamadas substancias P antagonistas (SPA). Sus efectos vienen creados por el bloqueo del receptor neurokinin 1 (NK1).
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant

Aprepitant (brand name: Emend (the brand name used in all English-speaking countries)) is an antiemetic chemical compound that belongs to a class of drugs called substance P antagonists (SPA). It mediates its effect by blocking the neurokinin 1 (NK1) receptor.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aprepitant

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search