International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

***Stab*** wood flooring

Spanish translation: pisos de parquet en listones [de madera]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:***Stab*** wood flooring
Spanish translation:pisos de parquet en listones [de madera]
Entered by: Mariana T. Buttermilch

13:46 Feb 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Adhesivo para pisos de madera
English term or phrase: ***Stab*** wood flooring
El adhesivo sirve para esta madera, no me convence lo que encuentro en Google, gracias desde ya!
Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
pisos de parquet en listones [de madera]
Explanation:
¿Podrá tener algo que ver con esto, Mariana?
http://www.classen.de/media/downloads/files/wiparquet_2017_d...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, muy clara tu explicación final!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3piso de madera
Paulo Gasques
2pisos de parquet en listones [de madera]
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
***stab*** wood flooring
pisos de parquet en listones [de madera]


Explanation:
¿Podrá tener algo que ver con esto, Mariana?
http://www.classen.de/media/downloads/files/wiparquet_2017_d...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, muy clara tu explicación final!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mónica, creo que si, abrazo!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: no entiendo... ¿qué tiene que ver el enlace con STAB?
13 hrs
  -> Está en alemán y habla de diseños de 1, 2 o 3 "Stab" (creo que se refiere a un término en alemán).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***stab*** wood flooring
piso de madera


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Dejaria solo como piso de madera

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search