pipe cross reactor

Spanish translation: reactor de tubos transversales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe cross reactor
Spanish translation:reactor de tubos transversales
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

08:46 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pipe cross reactor
Hola,

El contexto es la preparación de una mezcla de fertilizante y hablan de hacerlo en un "pipe cross reactor".

Os agradecería vuestra ayuda.
lasvinge
reactor de eje/tubo transversal
Explanation:

En esta patente lo traducen así al francés: REACTEUR A TUYAUX TRANSVERSAU (reactor de tubos transversales)
https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf?docId=WO19...

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/103107086/module5/lecture2/lectur...
....The tee reactor was modified by TVA to also accept an
additional flow of sulfuric acid through another pipe inlet located opposite the phosphoric
acid inlet, giving the unit a “cross” configuration and thus the name “pipe cross reactor” (PCR)...

Espero que ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-03-20 10:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CORRECCIÓN: REACTOR DE TUBOS CRUZADOS (en plural como en francés), son los que forman la 'cross'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-03-20 10:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


-reactor de tubos transversales- quería decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 días (2018-03-27 10:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, encantado de ayudar. Saludos
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reactor tubular
Martin Cavalitto
2 +1reactor de eje/tubo transversal
Pablo Cruz Font


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reactor tubular


Explanation:
En inglés encontré que pipe reactor o cross-pipe reactor serían equivalentes.

Pareciera ser reactor para la reaccion de amoníaco con ácidos para producir sales de amonio, vinculado con un granulador.

En la tesis copiada debajo se ven ejemplos de procesos de producción y utilizan reactor tubular para este tipo de equipo.

En el link de Feeco aparece un esquema y es efectivamente un reactor tubular, nombrado en inglés como "The pipe reactor, or pipe cross reactor..."




    Reference: http://cybertesis.uni.edu.pe/bitstream/uni/3434/1/zorrilla_p...
    Reference: http://go.feeco.com/acton/attachment/12345/f-005b/1/-/-/-/-/...
Martin Cavalitto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reactor de eje/tubo transversal


Explanation:

En esta patente lo traducen así al francés: REACTEUR A TUYAUX TRANSVERSAU (reactor de tubos transversales)
https://patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/detail.jsf?docId=WO19...

http://nptel.ac.in/courses/103107086/module5/lecture2/lectur...
....The tee reactor was modified by TVA to also accept an
additional flow of sulfuric acid through another pipe inlet located opposite the phosphoric
acid inlet, giving the unit a “cross” configuration and thus the name “pipe cross reactor” (PCR)...

Espero que ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-03-20 10:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CORRECCIÓN: REACTOR DE TUBOS CRUZADOS (en plural como en francés), son los que forman la 'cross'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2018-03-20 10:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


-reactor de tubos transversales- quería decir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 días (2018-03-27 10:00:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Nada, encantado de ayudar. Saludos

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: Creo que de tubo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo, saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search