molten alloy temperature

Spanish translation: temperatura de fusión de la aleación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:molten alloy temperature
Spanish translation:temperatura de fusión de la aleación

20:35 May 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-14 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / die casting lubricants
English term or phrase: molten alloy temperature
Context:

ince the die lubricant must be able to perform at molten alloy temperature, the most significant area of the graph is the critical temperature range, which is the weight percent remaining at the molten alloy temperature, such as 650-700ºC for aluminum alloys.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
temperatura de fusión de la aleación
Explanation:


https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleación
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6temperatura de fusión de la aleación
Sara Fairen
4 +3temperatura de la aleación fundida
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Martin Cavalitto


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
temperatura de fusión de la aleación


Explanation:


https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aleación


Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Alvarez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela :-)

agree  JohnMcDove
15 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Maximiliano Vaccaro
19 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Lorena Grancelli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  María M. Hernández S.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Paulo Gasques
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temperatura de la aleación fundida


Explanation:
Creo que debería entenderse como un rango de temperaturas donde las aleaciones se encuentran en estado líquido, por el contexto presentado, más que por el punto de fusión de la aleación.

Martin Cavalitto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian!

agree  Juan Gil: Ciertamente; de hecho, habla del rango entre 650 y 700ºC
13 hrs
  -> gracias Juan por el comentario :)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search