small protein molecules and low molecular weight substances

Spanish translation: moléculas de proteínas pequeñas y sustancias de bajo peso molecular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small protein molecules and low molecular weight substances
Spanish translation:moléculas de proteínas pequeñas y sustancias de bajo peso molecular
Entered by: Neil Ashby

06:39 Aug 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: small protein molecules and low molecular weight substances
The largest proteins/particles migrate through the gel most rapidly while small protein molecules and low molecular weight substances migrate most slowly.

Muchas gracias,
maritach
moléculas de proteínas pequeñas y sustancias de bajo peso molecular
Explanation:
What's your attempt at the translation Maritach? The Kudoz rules ask you to show your own workings and research.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moléculas de proteínas pequeñas y sustancias de bajo peso molecular
Neil Ashby
4pequeñas moléculas de proteína y sustancias con bajo peso molecular
Andrea Luri Abe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moléculas de proteínas pequeñas y sustancias de bajo peso molecular


Explanation:
What's your attempt at the translation Maritach? The Kudoz rules ask you to show your own workings and research.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Abel

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Yaotl

agree  Martin Cavalitto
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin

agree  Diego Rivera
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  Leda Roche
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Leda

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pequeñas moléculas de proteína y sustancias con bajo peso molecular


Explanation:
Así quedaría la traducción literal

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: the set expression is "sustancias DE bajo peso molecular", not "con"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search