at a flow rate of 0.5 ml/min

Spanish translation: con un caudal de 0,5 ml/min

06:58 Aug 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: at a flow rate of 0.5 ml/min
The chromatography is generally performed according to the equipment manufacturer's operating instructions at a flow rate of 0.5 ml/min using a sample amount of 20 pl.

Muchas gracias,
maritach
Spanish translation:con un caudal de 0,5 ml/min
Explanation:
Hello:

In this context, the appropriate translation of 'flow rate' would be 'caudal' in Spanish. I include some examples and references.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Elena Parral
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, ante la duda...opté por caudal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5con un caudal de 0,5 ml/min
Elena Parral
5 +2a una velocidad/tasa de flujo de 0.5 mL/min
Diego Rivera
4a un flujo mínimo de 0.5 ml/min
Andrea Luri Abe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con un caudal de 0,5 ml/min


Explanation:
Hello:

In this context, the appropriate translation of 'flow rate' would be 'caudal' in Spanish. I include some examples and references.

I hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Se utilizaron diferentes caudales de nitrógeno entre 20 y 500 ml/min como gas de arrastre." (http://www.materia.coppe.ufrj.br/sarra/artigos/artigo10423/10423.pdf)
  • "Eluir la robenidina de la columna con 100 ml de metanol (3.1), manteniendo un caudal de 2-3 ml/min., y recoger el eluido en un matraz de fondo redondo de 250 ml." (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-ES/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32009R0152&from=EN)

    https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/3508657/en-es-la-mul
Elena Parral
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, ante la duda...opté por caudal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  psicutrinius
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Florencio Alonso
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

agree  Martin Cavalitto
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a un flujo mínimo de 0.5 ml/min


Explanation:
Caudal es usado para cuerpos grandes a agua como ríos

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diego Rivera: Totalmente de acuerdo. La palabra caudal se usa para volúmenes grandes de agua.
21 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a una velocidad/tasa de flujo de 0.5 mL/min


Explanation:
Como dijo Doña Andrea Luri, la palabra "caudal" se refiere más que nada a volúmenes grandes de agua. Personalmente nunca he visto que se use tal palabra en artículos, sino más bien usan "velocidad" o "tasa" de flujo (principalmente velocidad).

También debo añadir que es preferible que la unidad litro sea escrita L, mayúscula, como se ve aquí https://www.nist.gov/pml/weights-and-measures/writing-metric...


    Reference: http://www.ibt.unam.mx/computo/pdfs/met/Cromatografia.pdf
    Reference: http://scielo.sld.cu/pdf/san/v15n5/san03511.pdf
Diego Rivera
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

agree  abe(L)solano: Tampoco me gusta la palabra "caudal" aplicado a columnas de cromatografía.
3 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search