from the single peak areas

Spanish translation: a partir de las áreas de (los) picos individuales

05:52 Aug 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: from the single peak areas
Contexto:
The peaks are assigned to the fractions polymer, dimer, monomer and fragments and their quantitative distribution is determined automatically from the single peak areas and the area sum of these fractions.

Muchas gracias,
maritach
Spanish translation:a partir de las áreas de (los) picos individuales
Explanation:
Podría ser con o sin "los" en medio.
Selected response from:

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias Diego.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a partir de las áreas de (los) picos individuales
Diego Rivera
3 +2a partir de las areás de los picos únicos
Neil Ashby
4de cada área de pico individualmente
Andrea Luri Abe


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de las areás de los picos únicos


Explanation:
To be honest, I'm not too sure about "picos únicos", maybe the correct lingo is "pico simple".... I'd wait and see what our colleagues say.
What it means is that the peak is not a "doblete" or "triplete", for example.


Parte I - ULPGC

www2.ulpgc.es › almacen › archivos › file00004537
La cromatografía puede definirse como la separación de una mezcla de .... Un tamaño de partícula pequeño asegura un área superficial grande para una ...... Si nos damos cuenta, estas señales no aparecen como picos únicos, sino que una ...


[PDF]
fundamentos de la espectrometría de masas - UNAM

depa.fquim.unam.mx › amyd › archivero › masas_10832
alturas de los picos de los espectros de masas. Se crean curvas de calibrado que nos permiten el analisis cuantitativo gracias a la existencia de picos únicos ...
Missing: areá ‎| Must include: areá


(PDF) ANÁLISIS INSTRUMENTAL Presentado por | Jazzy Loni ...

https://www.academia.edu › ANÁLISIS_INSTRUMENT...
CROMATOGRAFIA DE GASES 62 10.1 FUNDAMENTO 62 10.2 EQUIPO: .... energía por segundo en una unidad de tiempo por unidad de área del haz de luz. ..... a la existencia de picos únicos para cada componente y cada valor de m/z.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: áreas de los picos "individuales", también
50 mins
  -> Again, thanks Abel

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cada área de pico individualmente


Explanation:
... y del área resultante de la suma de esas fracciones

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de las áreas de (los) picos individuales


Explanation:
Podría ser con o sin "los" en medio.


    Reference: http://www.ibt.unam.mx/computo/pdfs/met/Cromatografia.pdf
Diego Rivera
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Diego.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

agree  Leda Roche
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search