The peak asymmetry of the Vitamin B12 peak

Spanish translation: la asimetría del pico de vitamina B12

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the asymmetry of the vitamin B12 peak
Spanish translation:la asimetría del pico de vitamina B12
Entered by: Neil Ashby

06:40 Aug 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: The peak asymmetry of the Vitamin B12 peak
Contexto:
After 3 injections the parameter of the Bio Rad standard must show a CV < 3 % over all fractions. The peak asymmetry of the Vitamin B12 peak (Bio-Rad standard) at 10 % of peak height has to be between 0.8 an 2.2

Muchas gracias,
maritach
la asimetría del pico de vitamina B12
Explanation:
http://depa.fquim.unam.mx/amyd/archivero/HPLC4_26121.pdf
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la asimetría del pico de vitamina B12
Neil Ashby
4 +2La asimetría máxima del pico de vitamina B12
Andrea Luri Abe


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the peak asymmetry of the vitamin b12 peak
la asimetría del pico de vitamina B12


Explanation:
http://depa.fquim.unam.mx/amyd/archivero/HPLC4_26121.pdf

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Gracias Neil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
55 mins
  -> Thanks Abel

agree  Nathalie Fernández
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nathalie, saludos ;@)

agree  Elena Parral
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Paulo

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the peak asymmetry of the vitamin b12 peak
La asimetría máxima del pico de vitamina B12


Explanation:
Una traducción literal

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Andrea, también me sirvió mucho tus aportes


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: "peak" is unnecessarily used twice in the source text, so translating it twice creates a mistranslation. Secondly, "peak asymmetry" = the asymmetry of the peak, not the max. asymmetry.
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs

neutral  abe(L)solano: buenas, Andrea. A mi me sorprende lo de "máxima" en tu respuesta, ya que no esta em el original y solo se compara el 10% de altura. saludos
6 hrs

agree  Leda Roche: A mí me parece que podría ser así, en el caso de que lo importante sea la asimetría del pico, tendría que ver las curvas. Peak quiere decir "pico" (sin ser en Chile), pero también quiere decir "máximo/a"
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search