PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CV < 3 % over all fractions

Spanish translation: CV<3% sobre todas las fracciones

19:29 Aug 29, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: CV < 3 % over all fractions
Contexto:
After 3 injections the parameter of the Bio Rad standard must show a CV < 3 % over all fractions.

Gracias anticipadas,
maritach
Spanish translation:CV<3% sobre todas las fracciones
Explanation:
CV significa coeficiente de variación... es una sigla que debería haber sido introducida antes para aparecer como sigla aquí
Selected response from:

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CV<3% sobre todas las fracciones
Diego Rivera
3 +2CV < 3 % [espacio duro entre cada uno] para todas las fracciones
Andrés Basabe


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cv < 3 % over all fractions
CV < 3 % [espacio duro entre cada uno] para todas las fracciones


Explanation:
"CV < 3 % [espacio duro entre cada uno] para todas" estoy bastante seguro, se refiere a que el coeficiente de variación es bajo en cuanto a la medición de *algo* para todas las fractions
Espero oriente mínimamente

Andrés Basabe
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I think this is right, but without more context it's hard to know how important "over" is here.
16 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: De acuerdo, pero definitivamente no dejaría espacio entre el "3" y el signo de porcentaje.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cv < 3 % over all fractions
CV<3% sobre todas las fracciones


Explanation:
CV significa coeficiente de variación... es una sigla que debería haber sido introducida antes para aparecer como sigla aquí

Diego Rivera
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: síp, coef. de variación pero yo diría "entre" todas las distintas fracciones. Saludos.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search