Dam up the solid spill.

Spanish translation: contener el derrame de sólidos/productos sólidos

07:23 Oct 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical data sheet
English term or phrase: Dam up the solid spill.
SECTION 6: Accidental release measures

6.1 Personal precautions, protective equipment and emergency procedures
General measures : Avoid dusting conditions, may form explosive mixtures with air.

6.1.1 For non-emergency personnel
Protective equipment : Gloves. Protective clothing. Safety glasses.

6.1.2 For emergency responders
Protective equipment : Equip cleanup crew with proper protection.
Emergency Procedure : Use wet sweeping compound or water to avoid dust cloud formation.


6.2 Environmental precautions
Avoid major release to the environment. Oxygen demand high as product is biodegradable.


6.3 Methods and material for containment and cleaning up
For containment : Dam up the solid spill.
Methods for cleaning up : Wash down leftovers with plenty of water. Scoop solid spill into closing containers.

Thank you
andrea_vk
South Africa
Spanish translation:contener el derrame de sólidos/productos sólidos
Explanation:
Derrame mejor que vertido
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contener el derrame de sólidos/productos sólidos
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1contener el vertido sólido
Teresa Mozo
3separe/retire el derrame sólido
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam up the solid spill.
contener el vertido sólido


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dam up the solid spill.
contener el derrame de sólidos/productos sólidos


Explanation:
Derrame mejor que vertido

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Teran
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dam up the solid spill.
separe/retire el derrame sólido


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search