Isopropyl Ethyl Thioncarbamte

Spanish translation: Etiltiocarbamato de O-isopropilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Isopropyl Ethyl Thioncarbamte
Spanish translation:Etiltiocarbamato de O-isopropilo
Entered by: Luz Esther

08:12 Oct 24, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Referring to a compound that helps in the process of minery
English term or phrase: Isopropyl Ethyl Thioncarbamte
I am translating a safety sheet for the above compound, I am not entirely sure how to translate the compound itself, can someone please help me. Thank you so much!

This is a liquid compound that is used as a collector in the extraction of minerals.
Luz Esther
South Africa
Etil Isopropil Tionocarbamato
Explanation:
I know the first two words, but tionocarbamato is beyond my knowledge of compounds. However, there is enough literature here with the full name for me to have high confidence on this translation.

Selected response from:

Juan Piedrahita
United States
Grading comment
Estas es la traducción que usé basado en esta respuesta y la de Teresa Mozo
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Etil Isopropil Tionocarbamato
Juan Piedrahita
3 -1Isopropil etil tionocarbamato
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
Teresa Mozo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isopropyl ethyl thioncarbamte
Etil Isopropil Tionocarbamato


Explanation:
I know the first two words, but tionocarbamato is beyond my knowledge of compounds. However, there is enough literature here with the full name for me to have high confidence on this translation.



Example sentence(s):
  • Etil isopropil tionocarbamato. Los tionocarbamatos son líquidos incoloros, insolubles en agua, pero muy solubles en solventes orgánicos de modo tal que su empleo...
  • Colector de Minerales Isopropil Etil Tionocarbamato de Sodio MC-CIET. Aplicación. Su forma usual de alimentación es directa. Se recomienda su alimentación...

    https://www.monografias.com/trabajos103/reativos-flotacion/reativos-flotacion.shtml
    https://www.quiminet.com/productos/isopropil-etil-tionocarbamato-315441138.htm
Juan Piedrahita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Estas es la traducción que usé basado en esta respuesta y la de Teresa Mozo
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Rivera: El orden alfabético está correcto, bien hecho
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
isopropyl ethyl thioncarbamte
Isopropil etil tionocarbamato


Explanation:
There's a couple of options for that CAS No., but "isopropil etil tionocarbamato" seems the most common (but it also seems like translationese):

http://www.buenaventura.com/assets/uploads/hoja_de_datos_de_...
"Isopropil etil tionocarbamato"


http://www.orchid-chem.es/product/isopropyl-ethyl-thionocarb...
"Isopropílico Etílico Tionocarbamato"

http://www.gtm.net/images/industrial/i/ISOPROPIL ETIL TIONOC...
"ISOPROPIL ETIL TIONOCARBAMATO"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu input


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diego Rivera: No está en orden alfabético. Edición: En inglés también se requiere el orden alfabético, lo que pasa es que en la industria no se ponen con reglas al poner nombres, simplemente ponen los nombres como les parece más fácil.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Either way, it seems my answer, and Juan's, are translationese rather than true Spanish nomenclature (see Teresa's ref). / I don't think it's a case of "parece más fácil" but rather common names vs. IUPAC (which can be several lines long). Practicality.




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Lo que se encuentra por todas partes es una "medio" traducción: "isopropil etil tionocarbamato".

Siguiendo la nomenclatura tradicional sería etiltionocarbamato de isopropilo o tionocarbamato de isopropiletilo. Habría que ver la fórmula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-24 11:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la estructura y los sinónimos que he visto, mi elección sería: etiltiocarbamato de O-isopropilo.
En castellano no se pueden dejar las terminaciones "il", porque estas corresponden solo a prefijos que van unidos a otro término. Por ejemplo: metilbenceno, acetato de etilo

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 547
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Teresa, this is the information from the client: CAS NO.: 141-98-0 Chemical Formula: C6H13NOS

Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Martin Cavalitto: Hola Teresa, de acuerdo con tu propuesta. Si quieres responderla como answer tendrás mi agree :-) http://www.mafrap.com.ar/informacion.htm
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias
agree  Neil Ashby: That's good to know Teresa (about the "il" endings").
4 days
  -> muchas gracias
disagree  Diego Rivera: Si bien es cierto que ni en español ni en inglés se dejan terminaciones "-il" (o "-yl"), la terminación -ato es muy común y es de hecho parte del nombre de muchos grupos funcionales, en este caso el "tionocarbamato" que difiere del carbamato por un azufre
4 days
  -> No entiendo tu comentario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search