PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Smoky-herbal

Spanish translation: herbáceo, ahumado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Smoky-herbal
Spanish translation:herbáceo, ahumado
Entered by: Carolina Marcote

14:10 Nov 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Smoky-herbal
Corresponde a la Ficha de Datos de Seguridad de un Extracto

En la sección "Propiedades físicas y químicas"

Colour: Brown
Odor: Smoky-herbal.
Taste: bitter-herbal.

Gracias!
Carolina Marcote
herbáceo, ahumado
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Eugenia! Chequeado con el cliente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3herbáceo, ahumado
Eugenia Martin
3humo de hierba/hierba ahumada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
smoky-herbal
herbáceo, ahumado


Explanation:



    https://www.edu.xunta.gal/centros/cfrourense/aulavirtual2/pluginfile.php/5377/mod_resource/content/0/IGNACIO/2-AROMAS_DESTILADOS.pdf
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Eugenia! Chequeado con el cliente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diego Rivera
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Daniel Coria
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoky-herbal
humo de hierba/hierba ahumada


Explanation:
Olor/aroma a humo de hierba/hierba quemada.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search