zinc concentrates assaying as follows

Spanish translation: el ensayo de los concentrados de zinc mostró/reveló los siguientes resultados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zinc concentrates assaying as follows
Spanish translation:el ensayo de los concentrados de zinc mostró/reveló los siguientes resultados
Entered by: schmetterlich

06:08 Feb 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Contract
English term or phrase: zinc concentrates assaying as follows
Material and Quality
Zinc concentrates assaying as follows

Zn: 48-53 %
Ag: 20-50 g/dmt

Intento: Conentrados de zinc analizados de la siguiente manera:

Gracias
schmetterlich
el ensayo de los concentrados de zinc mostró/reveló los siguientes resultados
Explanation:
ensayar: . tr. Probar la calidad de los minerales o la ley de los metales preciosos. https://dle.rae.es/ensayar
assay: determine the content or quality of (a metal or ore). Source: from Oxford


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-03 12:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También pudiera ser:
Resultados de los concentrados de zinc según ensayo
Selected response from:

Rafael Clergé Blanco
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Determinación de los concentrados de zinc:
Concepción Martín
4el ensayo de los concentrados de zinc mostró/reveló los siguientes resultados
Rafael Clergé Blanco
3la prueba de concentrados de zinc es como sigue
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determinación de los concentrados de zinc:


Explanation:
The designation for the substantive form of the term "assay" is "ensayo" (https://www.termcat.cat/ca/cercaterm/fitxa/NjIwMDY2)
But for verbal use, in the context of measuring metal concentrates, it is "determinar".
I'll give you some examples in the target language:
https://www.scribd.com/document/154344916/Determinacion-de-Z...
https://documentslides.org/determinacion-de-zinc-en-minerale...
http://repositorio.espe.edu.ec/bitstream/21000/8481/1/AC-GMA...

Concepción Martín
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el ensayo de los concentrados de zinc mostró/reveló los siguientes resultados


Explanation:
ensayar: . tr. Probar la calidad de los minerales o la ley de los metales preciosos. https://dle.rae.es/ensayar
assay: determine the content or quality of (a metal or ore). Source: from Oxford


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-03 12:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También pudiera ser:
Resultados de los concentrados de zinc según ensayo

Rafael Clergé Blanco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la prueba de concentrados de zinc es como sigue


Explanation:
La prueba de concentración de zinc resultó/ es como sigue:

http://sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/publicaciones/geologia...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search