aberrant stability

Spanish translation: estabilidad aberrante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aberrant stability
Spanish translation:estabilidad aberrante
Entered by: Estefanía Sosa Albert

22:07 Jun 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: aberrant stability
Hola a todos!
El tema es sobre estabilidad de distintas estructuras de tallo-bucle de ARN.
Esta es la oración con la que estoy complicada:

This aberrant stability comes from a set of secondary structures in which the triplex bases are aberrantly paired.

¿Me pueden ayudar con este uso de "aberrant" y "aberrantly"?

Muchas gracias!
Estefanía Sosa Albert
Argentina
estabilidad aberrante
Explanation:
la estabilidad del genoma y evitar la síntesis de mRNAs aberrantes y ... to preserve genome stability and prevent the synthesis of aberrant ...
por J Mata Garrido - ‎2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-06-10 22:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal está bien en este caso me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-06-11 04:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not broke don't fix it
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estabilidad aberrante
David Hollywood
3estabilidad abnormal
Neil Ashby
3estructura aberrante
Chema Nieto Castañón
3estabilidad desemparejada
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estabilidad desemparejada


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tallo-bucle#:~:text=Una estruc...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estructura aberrante


Explanation:
En el contexto dado entiendo que stability se refiere a estructura ("estructura estable");
Esta estructura aberrante se deriva de una serie de estructuras secundarias...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estabilidad aberrante


Explanation:
la estabilidad del genoma y evitar la síntesis de mRNAs aberrantes y ... to preserve genome stability and prevent the synthesis of aberrant ...
por J Mata Garrido - ‎2017

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-06-10 22:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literal está bien en este caso me parece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-06-11 04:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not broke don't fix it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> thanks Lydia

agree  Neil Ashby
13 hrs
  -> thanks Neil

agree  Alberto Gómez Herrera
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estabilidad abnormal


Explanation:
Otra opción

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=aberrant mRNA,...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search