plating

Spanish translation: siembra en placa

15:39 Jul 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: plating
Hola foreros,

¿Cuál sería el equivalente de "plating" en el siguiente contexto?

"Plating Bacteria and Selective Media
This text explains how to plate bacteria on solid media and the importance of selective plating and using controls.
In the next simulation, you'll practice plating your transformed bacteria on selective media that will help you understand whether your transformation was successful.Plating bacteria can be done several different ways."

¡Gracias!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:siembra en placa
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3siembra en placa
Teresa Mozo
4Plating = recubrimiento...Recubrimiento de solidos con bacterias
Carlos Cisneros


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siembra en placa


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Diego Rivera
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Leda Roche
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plating = recubrimiento...Recubrimiento de solidos con bacterias


Explanation:
I think that since plating is "recubrimiento", then plating bacteria could be more related to covering a surface with bacteria to understand its behavior.

Carlos Cisneros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search