restriction digest

Spanish translation: digestión de restricción

11:53 Jul 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: restriction digest
Hola,

¿Cuál sería el equivalente en español de "restriction digest"?

"Why is gel electrophoresis used following a restriction digest experiment?
To cut the plasmids more efficiently.
Gel electrophoresis can be used to verify the results of the restriction digest but it cannot cut the plasmids."

¡Gracias!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:digestión de restricción
Explanation:
https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/Restriction_digest
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1digestión de restricción
Brent Sørensen
4digestión mediante enzimas de restricción
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digestión de restricción


Explanation:
https://es.qwe.wiki/wiki/Restriction_digest

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digestión mediante enzimas de restricción


Explanation:
el ADN problema es sometido a digestión mediante enzimas de restricción, posteriormente separados mediante electroforesis en gel (...)
http://iesbinef.educa.aragon.es/departam/webinsti/bach/bio/e...

digestión mediante enzimas de restricción y comprobación mediante electroforesis en geles de agarosa
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Esto implicará la preparación de ADN plasmídico, su digestión mediante enzimas de restricción y la comprobación mediante electroforesis en geles de agarosa...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Para comprobar si se ha amplificado el fragmento correcto hay varios métodos: - Digestión mediante enzimas de restricción (...)
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

(...) la digestión mediante enzimas de restricción sensibles a la metilación y enzimas no sensibles, en diferentes reacciones
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search