fold enrichment

Spanish translation: nivel de enriquecimiento

22:21 Aug 13, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / CRISPRi-CasX proteins
English term or phrase: fold enrichment
Hola a todos.

El tema de la traducción es principalmente las variantes de CasX y los complejos que forma con ADN y ARN.
Tengo el término "fold enrichment". ¿Puede ser traducido por "enriquecimiento de pliegues"?
Les dejo algunas oraciones para el contexto:
The Log2 fold enrichment of individual variants are plotted against each other.
The fold enrichment of scaffold variants in DME libraries is shown below.
Table 1 shows fold enrichment of CasX protein variant DME libraries.

Desde ya, gracias por la ayuda.
Estefanía Sosa Albert
Argentina
Spanish translation:nivel de enriquecimiento
Explanation:
Fold enrichment To measure the magnitude of enrichment. For example, 10% of user's genes are kinases versus 1% of genes in human genome (this is population background) are kinases. Thus, the fold enrichment is tenfold. Fold enrichment along with EASE score could rank the enriched terms in a more comprehensive way
https://go.gale.com/ps/i.do?p=AONE&u=googlescholar&id=GALE|A...

En cuanto, al nivel de enriquecimiento (Fold enrichment) de acuerdo con
las recomendaciones Huang et al [87], este se tomó como interesante cuando supero el
1.5.
http://bdigital.unal.edu.co/53978/1/carolinaarenasvalencia.2...
Selected response from:

ks so
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enriquecimiento en veces
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
3nivel de enriquecimiento
ks so


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nivel de enriquecimiento


Explanation:
Fold enrichment To measure the magnitude of enrichment. For example, 10% of user's genes are kinases versus 1% of genes in human genome (this is population background) are kinases. Thus, the fold enrichment is tenfold. Fold enrichment along with EASE score could rank the enriched terms in a more comprehensive way
https://go.gale.com/ps/i.do?p=AONE&u=googlescholar&id=GALE|A...

En cuanto, al nivel de enriquecimiento (Fold enrichment) de acuerdo con
las recomendaciones Huang et al [87], este se tomó como interesante cuando supero el
1.5.
http://bdigital.unal.edu.co/53978/1/carolinaarenasvalencia.2...


ks so
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias! Como en ningún lugar del texto comparan el "fold enrichment" con ningún número ni relación, y sí hablan de cada mejora que tiene cada variante, estaba perdida con este término. Muchas gracias!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enriquecimiento en veces


Explanation:
Para estudiar los complejos que forman las proteínas con ADN se usa esta técnica que pudiera estar referida en el doc que traduces:
ChIP-sequencing, also known as ChIP-seq, is a method used to analyze protein interactions with DNA. ChIP-seq combines chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) with massively parallel DNA sequencing to identify the binding sites of DNA-associated proteins.
ChIP is a powerful method to selectively enrich for DNA sequences bound by a particular protein in living cells.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ChIP_sequencing

Fold Enrichment Method
This normalization method is also called 'signal over background' or 'relative to the no-antibody control'. With this method, the ChIP signals are divided by the no-antibody signals, representing the ChIP signal as the fold increase in signal relative to the background signal.
https://www.thermofisher.com › home
ChIP Analysis | Thermo Fisher Scientific - US

Ejemplo en español:
"...sitios de unión a STAT en el locus Mcl1 . ... STAT5 ChIP se realizó sobre lisados ​​de células NK fijados con formaldehído. Los datos representan el enriquecimiento en veces del promotor Mcl1 o las secuencias de ADN 3'-UTR en lisados ​​de células NK tratadas con IL-15. El enriquecimiento de Cish se utiliza como control positivo."

En este método el enriquecimiento de las regiones de ADN que interactúan con la proteína en estudio se expresa en "veces" con respecto a la muestra negativa o sin anticuerpo (fondo).
Espero también te ayude. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-08-14 19:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"En veces" puede ir entre comas, como en la expresión "aumento, en veces,..."


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/ChIP_sequencing
Nelvys Subirós-Martínez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search