Methysaliclate

Spanish translation: salicilato de metilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:methysalicylate / methyl salicylate
Spanish translation:salicilato de metilo
Entered by: Neil Ashby

16:01 Sep 16, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Methysaliclate
Just a term in a list, like this: menthol/Methysaliclate, no more context.
mónica alfonso
salicilato de metilo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-16 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English should read "methyl salicylate"
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5salicilato de metilo
Neil Ashby
4metilsalicilato
Gustavo Garrido
3Metasilicato
Aída Pacheco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
methysaliclate
salicilato de metilo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2020-09-16 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English should read "methyl salicylate"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, presumably a typo.
24 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Robert

agree  Alberto Gómez Herrera: Most likely a typo, since menthol and methyl salicylate are commonly grouped in topical patches.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alberto

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Antonella

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Mónica

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Metasilicato


Explanation:
Do you have more context?

Aída Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metilsalicilato


Explanation:
Neil's proposed translation, salicilato de metilo, is also correct


    Reference: http://amitahealth.adam.com/content.aspx?productId=51&pid=51...
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search